This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Caldy CC - 1st XI Vs Formby CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Chelmere Homes Trophy 2002 - Round 1Date :Sunday 23rd June 2002
Toss:Formby CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:
Ground: Paton FieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Formby CC - 1st XI - Won by 58 runs
Caldy CC - 1st XIFormby CC - 1st XI
Score221 all out (43.1 overs) 279 for 7 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Formby CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Unsurenot out181000
2Richard Scanlan*ct & b Jason Cooper20000
3Unsurelbwb  Jason Cooper3000
4Andrew Eastwoodct Unsureb  Rich Battersby1000
5Tom Simpsonct & b Luke O'Shea41000
6Stuart Readinglbwb  Unsure6000
7Ross Byromrun out (Unsure)2000
8Andrew Gricerun out (Unsure)1000
9Mark O'Connornot out0000
10Michael Madigandid not bat
11Anthony Rogandid not bat
Extras       lb (4), w (11)15
Total279
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke O'Shea9153100
2Peter Urwin7036000
3Unsure9066100
4Rich Battersby9046100
5Jason Cooper9046200
6Dave Aston2019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets42
Total451270700

Caldy CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave Astonct Unsureb  Michael Madigan78000
2Luke O'Sheab  Michael Madigan68000
3Unsureb  Mark O'Connor3000
4Dan Hargreavesct Tom Simpsonb  Mark O'Connor28000
5Chris Ruddock*ct Tom Simpsonb  Unsure21000
6Unsurerun out (Unsure)3000
7Unsureb  Unsure0000
8Jason Cooperct Tom Simpsonb  Unsure6000
9Unsurerun out (Unsure)3000
10Rich Battersbyct Anthony Roganb  Unsure3000
11Peter Urwinnot out3000
Extras       b (1), lb (4)5
Total221
Wickets all out
Overs 43.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark O'Connor8140200
2Unsure8.1135400
3Anthony Rogan9227000
4Unsure6043000
5Michael Madigan7047200
6Ross Byrom5024000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets52
Total43.142211000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers