This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bootle CC - 2nd XI Vs Formby CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Liverpool and District Cricket Competition - 2nd XI Premier Division (sponsored by MI Dental) 2016Date :Saturday 4th June 2016
Toss:Formby CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:45
Ground: Wadham RoadRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Bootle II Innings: A Burton 48, Jonathan Hine 35, Anthony Molloy Jnr 32 , A Rogan 4-47
Formby II Innings: J Eastwood 74, C Jones 62 (1st wicket partnership1 26), Tom Simpson 34

Result Summary

Result:    Formby CC - 2nd XI - Won by 25 runs
Bootle CC - 2nd XIFormby CC - 2nd XI
Score205 all out (36.4 overs) 230 for 4 dec (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points55
Bowling Points20
Total Points725

Formby CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Christopher Jonesb  Joseph Snellgrove62000
2Jake Eastwoodct Joseph Snellgroveb  Chris Cunningham74000
3Tom Simpsonct Mark Princeb  Chris Cunningham34000
4Tom Millsb  Andy Gill23000
5Oliver Gallaghernot out23000
6Blake Polsonnot out1000
7Matthew Dearden*did not bat
8Andrew Kenyondid not bat
9Anthony Rogandid not bat
10Joseph Lowedid not bat
11Oliver Rogandid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (10), w (1), nb (1)13
Total230
Wickets 4 dec
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

126-1 Christopher Jones (Jake Eastwood-55*); 171-2 Tom Simpson (Jake Eastwood-66*); 186-3 Jake Eastwood (Tom Mills-7*); 224-4 Tom Mills (Oliver Gallagher-21*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Gill9233100
2Tom Meskell4112000
3Anthony Molloy4018000
4Mark Prince4028000
5Chris Cunningham14170200
6Joseph Snellgrove10058100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total454230400

Bootle CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ashley McDonaldct Oliver Gallagherb  Tom Simpson8000
2Joe Nagleb  Tom Simpson4000
3Adam Burtonb  Anthony Rogan48000
4Jonathan Hinect Tom Millsb  Anthony Rogan35000
5Joseph Snellgrove*ct Andrew Kenyonb  Anthony Rogan10000
6Anthony Molloyct Oliver Gallagherb  Blake Polson32000
7Jonathan Hennessyct Andrew Kenyonb  Anthony Rogan0000
8Andy Gillct Oliver Gallagherb  Matthew Dearden13000
9Mark Princeb  Matthew Dearden18000
10Chris Cunninghamnot out19000
11Tom Meskellrun out (Unsure)9000
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (1), nb (5)9
Total205
Wickets all out
Overs 36.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Joe Nagle (Ashley McDonald-4*); 24-2 Ashley McDonald (Adam Burton-9*); 75-3 Jonathan Hine (Adam Burton-23*); 109-4 Joseph Snellgrove (Adam Burton-47*); 115-5 Adam Burton (Anthony Molloy-4*); 143-6 Anthony Molloy (Jonathan Hennessy-0*); 143-7 Jonathan Hennessy (Andy Gill-0*); 177-8 Mark Prince (Andy Gill-13*); 178-9 Andy Gill (Chris Cunningham-1*); 205-10 Tom Meskell (Chris Cunningham-19*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Dearden8.4134200
2Tom Simpson4036200
3Joseph Lowe7049000
4Anthony Rogan11147400
5Blake Polson6036100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total36.422051000

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Murray, Tim Halpin
ScorersCallum Benson-Murray, Mandy Halpin